Asahi India Glass vs Force Motors: share price & financials comparison
NSE: ASAHIINDIA vs FORCEMOT · Automobile and Auto Components · as of 06 Nov 2026
Both prices rebased to 100 at the start of the selected period.
Asahi India Glass vs Force Motors at a glance
Asahi India Glass (ASAHIINDIA) has a market capitalisation of ₹26,368 Cr, against ₹25,000 Cr for Force Motors (FORCEMOT). Over the past year Force Motors has returned +13.9%, compared with +9.5% for Asahi India Glass. On valuation, Force Motors trades at a lower P/E of 20.9 versus 48.1. Force Motors earns a higher return on equity (25.8% vs 13.1%). Asahi India Glass comes out ahead on growth and technicals. Force Motors comes out ahead on size, valuation, profitability and momentum. Across the scored metrics below, Asahi India Glass leads on 5 and Force Motors on 10. On StoxGud's 10-point checklist, Asahi India Glass scores 6/10 and Force Motors scores 8/10.
| Metric | Asahi India Glass | Force Motors |
|---|---|---|
| Size | ||
| Market cap | ₹26,368 Cr | ₹25,000 Cr |
| Revenue (latest FY) | ₹4,990 Cr | ₹9,057 Cr |
| Net profit (latest FY) | ₹345 Cr | ₹1,212 Cr |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 48.1 | 20.9 |
| P/B | 6.28 | 5.39 |
| Dividend yield | 0.18% | 0.21% |
| Profitability | ||
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 25.8% |
| Net profit margin | 9.8% | 11.9% |
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 15.4% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +40.5% |
| Net profit growth (YoY) | +195.8% | -16.2% |
| Revenue CAGR (multi-year) | +15.4% | +13.8% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt to equity | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Momentum | ||
| 1-month return | +6.0% | +11.9% |
| 1-year return | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| 3-year CAGR | +23.1% | — |
| 5-year CAGR | +18.1% | +65.8% |
| 10-year CAGR | +18.4% | — |
| Distance from 52W high | -3.0% | -26.4% |
| Technicals | ||
| RSI (14) | 72 | 63 |
| Price vs 200-day avg | +14.6% | -1.9% |
Highlighted cells lead on that metric. Market cap, revenue and RSI are shown for context and not scored.
10-point checklist side by side
| Check | Asahi India Glass | Force Motors |
|---|---|---|
| Price above 50-day average | ✓ | ✓ |
| Price above 200-day average | ✓ | ✗ |
| 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend) | ✓ | ✗ |
| RSI in healthy 40–70 zone | ✗ | ✓ |
| Positive 1-year return | ✓ | ✓ |
| Return on equity above 15% | ✗ | ✓ |
| Debt to equity below 1 | ✓ | ✓ |
| Revenue growing year on year | ✓ | ✓ |
| Net profit margin above 10% | ✗ | ✓ |
| P/E below industry median | ✗ | ✓ |
| Score | 6/10 | 8/10 |
A rules-based screen for education only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
FAQs
Which is bigger, Asahi India Glass or Force Motors?
Asahi India Glass has a market cap of ₹26,368 Cr and Force Motors has a market cap of ₹25,000 Cr as of 06 Nov 2026.
Which has a lower P/E, Asahi India Glass or Force Motors?
Force Motors has the lower P/E: Asahi India Glass trades at 48.1 and Force Motors at 20.9.
Which gave better returns in the last year, Asahi India Glass or Force Motors?
Force Motors did better: Asahi India Glass returned +9.5% and Force Motors returned +13.9% over one year.
Is Asahi India Glass or Force Motors a better buy?
StoxGud does not give buy or sell recommendations. On our rules-based checklist Asahi India Glass scores 6/10 and Force Motors scores 8/10; compare valuation, profitability, growth and momentum above and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.